South African Leaves

Scientific name: Gymnanthemum amygdalinum [Family: Asteraceae]
Synonym: Vernonia amygdalina
Common name: Bitter Leaf, Vernonia Tree, Pokok South Afrika aka Pokok Bismillah
Chinese name: 扁桃斑鸠菊, Lam Fei Yip, Por si Yip

A friend who was concerned about my high blood pressure, introduced me to this plant. He brought a couple of stems for me and surprisingly, they took root quite readily. I took a fistful of the leaves and made a tisane to drink. Unfortunately, it did not work as quickly as I had hoped. I began to research around to see what I may have missed and discovered the following claimed benefits. Disclaimer: I am still in the testing phase and cannot vouch for its efficacy. If anyone has a better experience, please share your personal testimonial here.

It really grows easily and its health benefits are :-

1) reducing cholesterol

2) reducing urea acid

3) reducing wind or flatulence

4) balancing blood pressure

5) countering insomnia as it promotes good sleep at night

6) reducing high blood sugar levels

7) reduce fat and helps us to lose weight

8 ) remove other toxins from our body

We invite first-person testimonials as to the efficacy of this plant or debunk it.

I will record my own experience here.

Start Date: 24-May-2020

Day 1: My average BP (from 4 readings) : 134/89

I picked 10 leaves from my South African Plant, brought a pot of water (about 1 litre) to a boil, put in the leaves and bring down the flame to a slow boil for 20 minutes.

Ref: http://sennyong.blogspot.my/2009/11/anti-cancer-herbs-and-anti-inflammation.html  

Related plants: Huo Tan Mu (火炭母)(Polygonum chinensis)Black Face General 黑面将军(Hei Mian Jiang Jin, Strobilanthes Crispus)Yu Xun Cao or Sabah Snake Grass 优遁草, 沙巴蛇草(Sabah Snake Plant, Clincanthus Nutans L. )Shang Ye 桑椹叶(Mulberry Leave)

South African Leaves

Share your thoughts here