Monthly Archives: May 2020

The Phenomenal Pandan

dav

Malaysian cuisine is very often flavoured with a tint of the aromatic Pandan (Screw Pine). Lately the Pandan is gaining international attention both as a gastronomic flavour and as a super plant with many health benefits such as:

  • Lowers High Blood Pressure
  • Detoxifies Liver And Body
  • Controls Blood Sugar Levels
  • Natural Mosquito and Cockroach Repellent
  • Mild Laxative for Children
  • Contains Nourishing Essential Oils
  • Reduce Fevers
  • Reduce Cramps
  • Pain relief
  • Relieves stress, anxiety and insomnia
  • Relieves gout and arthritis
  • Anti-carcinogenic properties

Here’s how to make some refreshing healthy Pandan tea.

dav

Step 1: Take six stalks of pandan leaves.

Step 2: Clean the leaves and knot them as otherwise they are too long to fit into a pot.

Step 3: Bring a pot of filtered water to a boil and then drop the knotted leaves in.

Step 4: Reduce the flame to keep the boil slow and steep the tea for about 20-25 minutes.

mde

Step 5: Drink as it is or add lemongrass or add lemon and /or honey to taste.

We invite first-person testimonials as to the efficacy or otherwise of the claimed benefits of Pandan.

Grow Your Own Bean Sprouts During Lockdown

Here’s a worthwhile home project to do during the lockdown regime. Bean sprout is touted as a superfood that’s reputed to be more nutritious than the original bean. Many types of beans can be germinated as bean sprouts but here we are focussed on the green mung beans.

According to Healthline (https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/mung-beans#section1), one cup (7 ounces or 202 grams) of boiled mung beans have the following benefits:

  • Calories: 212
  • Fat: 0.8 grams
  • Protein: 14.2 grams
  • Carbs: 38.7 grams
  • Fiber: 15.4 grams
  • Folate (B9): 80% of the Reference Daily Intake (RDI)
  • Manganese: 30% of the RDI
  • Magnesium: 24% of the RDI
  • Vitamin B1: 22% of the RDI
  • Phosphorus: 20% of the RDI
  • Iron: 16% of the RDI
  • Copper: 16% of the RDI
  • Potassium: 15% of the RDI
  • Zinc: 11% of the RDI
  • Vitamins B2, B3, B5, B6 and selenium

With those properties, bean sprouts should be good for our health. In fact, HealthBenefitsTimes (https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/bean-sprouts/) suggest that bean sprouts provide the following health benefits.

  • Preventing cancer
  • Preventing heart attack and stroke
  • Preventing Osteoporosis
  • Generating the immune system
  • Good for Digestion
  • Increasing fertility
  • Good for the skin
  • Lose weight
  • Prevent menstrual disorders and menopause
  • Good for Women
  • Younger
  • Remove Impurities
  • Anemia
  • Constipation
  • Hair and nail fragility
  • Liver health
  • Stress and tiredness
  • Lower risk of some birth defects

We invite first-person testimonials to confirm or debunk the above claims.

With all the possible health benefits, here’s how to simply grow fat juicy mung bean sprouts at home.

Step 1

Step 1: Put about 100-200g of mung beans in a large bowl and cover with warm water for about 6 hours

Step 2

Step 2: Line a plastic basket cover with tissue such as kitchen towel

Step 3

Step 3: Spread the mung beans on the tissue

Step 4

Step 4: Cover the mung beans with another tissue

Step 5

Step 5: Wet the tissues and beans

Step 6

Step 6: For short fat bean sprouts,apply a weight on the beans. Use a plate and additional bowls

Step 6a

Step 6a: A plate and bowls are used to apply weight on the beans

Step 7

Step 7: Use a black plastic bag to cover the whole base bowl and basket of beans

Step 8

Step 8: At the end of Day 2

Step 9

Step 9: At the end of Day 3

South African Leaves

Scientific name: Gymnanthemum amygdalinum [Family: Asteraceae]
Synonym: Vernonia amygdalina
Common name: Bitter Leaf, Vernonia Tree, Pokok South Afrika aka Pokok Bismillah
Chinese name: 扁桃斑鸠菊, Lam Fei Yip, Por si Yip

A friend who was concerned about my high blood pressure, introduced me to this plant. He brought a couple of stems for me and surprisingly, they took root quite readily. I took a fistful of the leaves and made a tisane to drink. Unfortunately, it did not work as quickly as I had hoped. I began to research around to see what I may have missed and discovered the following claimed benefits. Disclaimer: I am still in the testing phase and cannot vouch for its efficacy. If anyone has a better experience, please share your personal testimonial here.

It really grows easily and its health benefits are :-

1) reducing cholesterol

2) reducing urea acid

3) reducing wind or flatulence

4) balancing blood pressure

5) countering insomnia as it promotes good sleep at night

6) reducing high blood sugar levels

7) reduce fat and helps us to lose weight

8 ) remove other toxins from our body

We invite first-person testimonials as to the efficacy of this plant or debunk it.

I will record my own experience here.

Start Date: 24-May-2020

Day 1: My average BP (from 4 readings) : 134/89

I picked 10 leaves from my South African Plant, brought a pot of water (about 1 litre) to a boil, put in the leaves and bring down the flame to a slow boil for 20 minutes.

Ref: http://sennyong.blogspot.my/2009/11/anti-cancer-herbs-and-anti-inflammation.html  

Related plants: Huo Tan Mu (火炭母)(Polygonum chinensis)Black Face General 黑面将军(Hei Mian Jiang Jin, Strobilanthes Crispus)Yu Xun Cao or Sabah Snake Grass 优遁草, 沙巴蛇草(Sabah Snake Plant, Clincanthus Nutans L. )Shang Ye 桑椹叶(Mulberry Leave)

South African Leaves